1107 Name Type Code

Code identifying the type of name

Type
Identifier (ID)
Length
Min 2 / Max 2
Codes
01
Given Name (Name at Birth)
02
Current Legal
03
Alias
04
Name of Record
05
Previous Name
06
Name of Record Requestor
07
Married Name
08
Professional Name
11
Doing Business As (DBA) and Trading As (T/A)
12
Spouse
13
Combined Name and Account Number
17
Beneficiary
18
Primary Care Provider
19
Corrected Insured
20
Prior Incorrect Insured
21
Corrected Name

Stedi is a registered trademark of Stedi, Inc. Stedi's EDI Reference and Mapping Guides are provided for marketing purposes and are free of charge. All names, logos, and brands of third parties listed on our site are trademarks of their respective owners (including “X12”, which is a trademark of X12 Incorporated). Stedi, Inc. and its products and services are not endorsed by, sponsored by, or affiliated with these third parties. Our use of these names, logos, and brands is for identification purposes only, and does not imply any such endorsement, sponsorship, or affiliation.